Bradley Stoke Journal > Elections > 2019 European Election

2019 European Election

Photo of a teller outside the Brook Way Activity Centre in Bradley Stoke.

The United Kingdom’s component of the 2019 European Parliament election will be held on Thursday 23rd May 2019. Initially, the elections were not planned as the United Kingdom’s withdrawal from the European Union (following the 2016 referendum) was set for 29th March 2019. However, at the European summit on 11th April 2019, the British government and the European Council agreed to delay British withdrawal until 31st October 2019. While it was then the default position in UK and EU law for the election to take place, the UK Government continued attempts to avoid participation by agreeing on withdrawal before 23rd May. On 7th May 2019, the UK government conceded that the elections will go ahead.

[Source: 2019 European Parliament election in the United Kingdom (Wikipedia)]

Voting in the South West constituency

You have one vote, which must be assigned to a party or an individual independent candidate.

The candidates running under a party are listed in the order of preference of the party. You cannot re-order that list.

More information:

Related links:

Candidates in the South West constituency (six seats)

Change UK – The Independent Group

  • Rachel Johnson
  • Jim Godfrey
  • Ollie Middleton
  • Matthew Hooberman
  • Liz Sewell
  • Crispin Hunt

Conservative and Unionist Party

  • Ashley Fox
  • James Mustoe
  • Faye Purbrick
  • Claire Hiscott
  • James Taghdissian
  • Emmeline Owens

English Democrats

  • Jenny Knight
  • Michael Blundell

Green Party

  • Molly Scott Cato
  • Cleo Lake
  • Carla Denyer
  • Tom Scott
  • Martin Dimery
  • Karen La Borde

Labour Party

  • Clare Moody
  • Andrew Adonis
  • Jayne Kirkham
  • Neil Guild
  • Yvonne Atkinson
  • Sadik Adam Al-Hassan

Liberal Democrats

  • Caroline Voaden
  • Martin Horwood
  • Stephen Williams
  • Eleanor Rylance
  • David Chalmers
  • Luke Stagnetto

The Brexit Party

  • Ann Widdecombe
  • James Glancy
  • Christina Jordan
  • Ann Tarr
  • Roger Lane-Nott
  • Nicola Darke

UK Independence Party

  • Lawrence Webb
  • Carl Benjamin
  • Tony McIntyre
  • Lester Geoffrey Taylor
  • Stephen Lee
  • Alison Sheridan

Independent (Larch Maxey)

  • Larch Maxey

Independent (Mothiur Rathman)

  • Mothiur Rahman

Independent (Neville Seed)

  • Neville Seed

Results

The elected representatives for the South West are:

  1. Ann Widdecombe – The Brexit Party
  2. Caroline Voaden – Liberal Democrats
  3. James Glancy – The Brexit Party
  4. Molly Scott-Cato – Green Party
  5. Christina Jordan – The Brexit Party
  6. Martin Horwood – Liberal Democrats

Votes cast for each party/independent candidate

Name of party or individual candidate Number of votes
Change UK – The Independent Group  46,612
Conservative and Unionist Party  144,674
English Democrats  8,393
Green Party  302,364
Labour Party  108,100
Liberal Democrats  385,095
The Brexit Party  611,742
UK Independence Party  53,739
Maxey, Larch Ian Albert Frank (Independent)  1,772
Rahman, Mothiur (Independent)  755
Seed, Neville (Independent)  3383

The turnout across the South West was 40.45%.

Full breakdown of results for each South West authority area

UK_Restaurants_300x250Advertise your Bradley Stoke business

Bradley Stoke Journal 6 & 11-year anniversary (2019).
The Bradley Stoke Journal magazine - your MONTHLY local newspaper.
Ocean Estate Agents, Bradley Stoke, Bristol.